Privacy Policy

Retention of Your Information

We may retain your questions and feedback in order to improve the Site. Do not send us any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals or comments that you consider confidential or that you wish to be treated as confidential. If you no longer want us to use or retain the PII you provided to us, you may contact us at info@gunextreme.com and request that we delete your PII from our records.

Third Party Privacy Practices.

The Site may contain links to websites owned by third parties and third party advertisements. This Policy applies only to the Site and its content, and our collection and use of information provided through the Site. Your use of third party sites and content may be governed by such third party’s terms of use or privacy policies. Please review any third party privacy policies before providing Your information on any third party site. We are not liable for or responsible for Your use of third party sites or Third Party Content.

Security

We will undertake reasonable steps to protect all information, including PII, from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse or processing, or from alteration, destruction, or loss. We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your PII. We also use encryption on certain areas of our website, and on certain other areas, we do not use encryption. However, because no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of information you submit to us.

Some of the information you may enter on our Site may be transmitted securely via a Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit card information should never be transmitted to us over email.

Children’s Privacy

We may ask you to provide age-related information to help us comply with laws like the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Because protecting the privacy of young children is especially important, we do not knowingly collect or maintain information from or about persons under 13 years of age. No part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner. If we learn that PII of persons under 13 has been collected on the Site without verified parental consent, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

Rights of Certain Types of Users

Subject to local law, you may have certain rights with regard to your PII. These rights may include the right to (1) access or rectify your PII or request its deletion, (2) request a restriction on the processing of your PII, (3) object to the processing of your PII, or (4) exercise other rights with respect to your PII.

To learn more about the PII we collect about you or the rights you may have, please contact us at info@gunextreme.com.

International Users

Gunextreme.com’s headquarters and offices are located in the United States and we target European visitors to our website and receive EU personal data directly from individuals. The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for users World wild. For any personal data submitted via the Site, we take protections listed above that are consistent with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EU (“GDPR”) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data from EU member countries and Switzerland.

If you are a consumer accessing the Site from Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from U.S. laws, your continued use of the Site, which is governed by U.S. law and these terms, indicates your consent to transfer of your PII and other information to the U.S.

California Users

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion), we will disclose to you the information required under CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request in certain circumstances. If we deny your request we will explain to you why retaining the information is necessary to us or our service providers and allowable under the CCPA.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Emailing us at info@gunextreme.com
  • Visiting www.gunextreme.com

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 more days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Other California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@gunextreme.com or write us at:

Contact Information

If You have any complaints, questions, or issues regarding PII or how we treat PII pursuant to this Policy we encourage you to contact us at info@gunextreme.com. Gunextreme.com will respond to your request promptly, especially with regard to any data breach.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or update this Policy, our Site, and all the representations and information in it. Our representations in this Policy do not create any contractual or legal rights by another party against us. Users of this Site must accept that we have no liability, except to the extent mandated by law, with respect to any actions taken as a result of or in connection with viewing any information contained on the Site.

However, please be assured that if the Policy changes in the future, we will not use the PII you have submitted to us under this Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Policy without your prior consent. If you have any questions regarding this Policy, or your dealings with the Site, please contact us at info@gunextreme.com.